Did you know?

  • Animation & VFX industry is
    expected to be worth
    55.9 billion rupees by 2015.
  • Konw More

Creative Minds

Arena creative minds 2012

A creative platform for students to showcase some brilliant work.

Press & Media

Students of north zone bags prizes at Creative Minds 2015 in Lucknow

Creative Minds, a zonal level student competition by Arena Animation was held on Sep 9, 2015 at The Grand JBR Hotel, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow. Over 480 students from various Arena Animation centres across the north zone participated in the event.

Creative competitions were held in categories including 3D architectural visualisation, 3D character animation sequence, 3D product packshot, channel ident, character design, website design, digital illustration, and VFX scene. A jury comprising of prominent personalities – including Prashant Shahane (lead 3D artist, Trace VFX) & Vaibhav More (owner of Vaibhav More Films) – evaluated student works in each of the categories and chose the winners. 

Vaibhav More also conducted a workshop on channel ident and covered various topics including animation packaging, character animation & the making of ‘Star Kabaddi’ animations & ‘Romedy Now’ spots.

Prashant Shahane conducted a learning session on 3D product packshot & visual effects -behind the scenes of the creative & technical processes. 


3D Architectural Visualization
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Akash Kumar Maurya, Manish Sharma, Sahabaj Khan, Kasab Khan  Lucknow Aligunj
Second Priyanka Jaipuri, Bhawna Goswami Meerut-New Mohanpuri
Third Ravi Chaurasia Lucknow Indiranagar
Character Animation Sequence
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Susheel Tripathi Varanasi Rathyatra
Second Tabrez Alam Lucknow Alambagh
3D Product Packed Shot
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First  Pankaj Patel Lucknow Hazratganj
Second Tabrez Alam Lucknow Alambagh
Third  Satwick Mishra Gorakhpur
Channel Ident
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Ejaz Hasan Zaidi Lucknow Hazratganj
Second Pushkar Shrivastava Lucknow Aligunj
Third Abhinav Tripathi Lucknow Aligunj
Character Design
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Satyam Gupta  Varanasi Rathyatra
Second Archit Saxena Moradabad
Third Shahbaj Khan  Lucknow Hazratganj
Digital Illustration
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Laxmi Rai Lucknow Hazratganj
Second Kuldeep Viswakarma Varanasi Rathyatra
Third Arunanjali Singh  Lucknow Hazratganj
Visual Effects Scene
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Atma Anand Tiwari Lucknow Indiranagar
Second Piyush Kumar Singh Lucknow Indiranagar
Third Sarvesh Arya , Shyam Tiwari Gorakhpur
Website Design
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Debojit Chatterjee Lucknow Indiranagar
Second Aryan Jaiswal Varanasi Bhelupur
Third Aarti Tripathi Kanpur- Kakadeo


Congratulations to the winners!