Please switch to Portrait mode

Creative Minds 2018, Mumbai: Where creativity meets talent

Arena Animation students amazed everyone with their talent and creativity, at the recently concluded Creative Minds 2018, Mumbai. Creative Minds is an exclusive forum for Arena students to compete with peers, test their knowledge, apply their skills, be mentored by and gain insights from a jury of industry experts.   

Students participated in competitions in the following categories: cover design, comic page design, mobile website design, 3D architectural visualisation, 3D asset model, character animation sequence, 3D product packshot, VFX compositing, VFX matchmoving, and VFX – Roto.

Creative Minds 2018 received a large number of amazing entries from the students, and the judges had a difficult time choosing the winners. Of all the entries received, the following students’ works stood out and won prizes.

 

WINNERS

COVER DESIGN

PRIZE

WINNERS’ NAMES

CENTRE NAME

FIRST

SIDDHESH BANIYA 

DADAR

SECOND

TEJAS PATIL

BORIVALI

THIRD

PRIYANSHU A. SINGH

VASAI

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

GEETA KHALE

ANDHERI

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

SIDDHESH CHANDALE 

DADAR

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

DIVYA WALKE

VASAI

 

 

 

COMIC PAGE

PRIZE

WINNERS’ NAMES

CENTRE NAME

FIRST

VIKRANT KATKAR

MALAD

SECOND

HARDIK P. PASWAN

VASAI

THIRD

ADITYA  MADVI

ANDHERI

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

EZEKIEL MOSES SURPAG

SION

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

VIRAJ PARAB

THANE

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

VIBIN

VASHI

 

 

 

MOBILE WEBSITE DESIGN

PRIZE

WINNERS’ NAMES

CENTRE NAME

FIRST

RANJANA

MIRA ROAD

SECOND

KAPIL SHARAMA

GHATKOPAR

THIRD

SAURABH

MIRA ROAD

 

 

 

3D ARCHITECTURAL VISUALIZATION

PRIZE

WINNERS’ NAMES

CENTRE NAME

FIRST

MUSAB

BANDRA

FIRST

MAHIMI

BANDRA

FIRST

SOHAIL SHAIKH

BANDRA

SECOND

VIKAS VISHVWAKARMA

BANDRA

SECOND

SHAIKH MOHD. ALI

BANDRA

THIRD

JOYWIN  RODRIGUES

ANDHERI

THIRD

VINOD  YADAV

ANDHERI

THIRD

VISHAL  GUPTA

ANDHERI

 

 

 

3D ASSET MODEL

PRIZE

WINNERS’ NAMES

CENTRE NAME

FIRST

SHAIKH MOHD. ALI

BANDRA

SECOND

JOYWIN  RODRIGUES

ANDHERI

THIRD

FLOYED GOMES

MIRA ROAD

 

 

 

CHARACTER ANIMATION SEQUENCE

PRIZE

WINNERS’ NAMES

CENTRE NAME

FIRST

CYRIL KURUVILLA

FORT

SECOND

FARHAN MALIK

MIRA ROAD

THIRD

MAYURI SHETTY

MALAD

 

 

 

3D PRODUCT PACKSHOT

PRIZE

WINNERS’ NAMES

CENTRE NAME

FIRST

VAIBHAV

THANE

FIRST

TAPAN

THANE

FIRST

NAGESH

THANE

SECOND

VEDANT VARTAK

VASAI

SECOND

NISHAD SHINDE

VASAI

THIRD

FLOYED GOMES

MIRA ROAD

 

 

 

VFX COMPOSITING

PRIZE

WINNERS’ NAMES

CENTRE NAME

FIRST

FLOYED GOMES

MIRA ROAD

SECOND

AJWAL SAWANT

DOMBIVALI

THIRD

MITESH

BORIVALI

THIRD

AKSHAY

BORIVALI

THIRD

MUZZAMMIL

BORIVALI

 

 

 

VFX - MATCHMOVING

PRIZE

WINNERS’ NAMES

CENTRE NAME

FIRST

MUZZAMMIL

BORIVALI

SECOND

JALPA

BORIVALI

THIRD

RITESH PARMAR

ANDHERI

 

 

 

VFX - ROTO

PRIZE

WINNERS’ NAMES

CENTRE NAME

FIRST

SAYED FAIZ AHMAD KALIMUDDIN

BANDRA

SECOND

ANKUSH MOHITE

ANDHERI

THIRD

VIVEK PALEKAR

ANDHERI

 

Congratulations to all the winners!

Get In Touch

My name is . You can contact me on my
& . I am interested in joining Arena’s course. I wish to study at your centre in , at .

By clicking on Submit, I allow Arena to contact me, and use & share my personal data as per the Privacy Policy.