Did you know?

  • Animation & VFX industry is
    expected to be worth
    55.9 billion rupees by 2015.
  • Konw More

Creative Minds

Arena creative minds 2012

A creative platform for students to showcase some brilliant work.

Press & Media

Creative Minds 2012, Bengaluru leg gets an enthusiastic response from the students.

Creative Minds, a student competition hosted by Arena Animation on 17th Oct, 2012 in Bengaluru got an amazing response from students. More than 600 students participated in various categories such as 2D & 3D animation, graphics design, 3D modeling, etc.

The jury panel had some eminent names from the animation industry like Manoj Menon (Technicolor), Vaibhav More (Vaibhav More studios), Jaikumar, (Indegene lifesystems Pvt. Ltd.) and Puneet Sharma (Aptech)

AWARDS
Awards were given to the best entries in each category.
Winners of Creative Minds 2012 Bengaluru region

Category: Cartooning

Prize Title Winners name Centre Name
First Save Girl Child Dhanashekar Banaswadi
Second Ratio men to women Mehenu Jayanagar
Third Save life first Bijoy John Banaswadi

 

Category: 2D Animation

Prize Title Winners name Centre Name
First Maharaja International Bank Rushika.T Jayanagar
Second Follow Me Santhosh Kumar A P Jayanagar
Third Nature Nurture Yashaswini Malleshwaram

 

Category: Modeling

Prize Title Winners name Centre Name
First Human Body Shaikh Ahmed Malleshwaram
Second Bike Ajith.B.C Jayanagar
Third Space Expo Shivaraj J M Jayanagar

 

Category: Live Action

Prize Title Winners name Centre Name
First Guess Mahesharaddi H Radder, Upendra Hunnur, Mohammed Rameez, Deval P Sakri Jayanagar
Second Killer Basvaraaj Ganganagar
Third Nooo Amranath Jayanagar

 

Category: Mix Media

Prize Title Winners name Centre Name
First Pall Bill Will Maglin Vinu M, Amit Debnath, Imran R A, Saptak Paul Jayanagar
Second Limbo Dhanashekar Banaswadi
Third Make That Change Bijoy Banaswadi

 

Category: Animation Sequence

Prize Title Winners name Centre Name
First Animation Sequence Vandana Jayanagar
Second Animation Sequence Karthik G H Malleshwaram
Third Animation Sequence Owais Ahmed Malleshwaram

 

Category: 3D animation Short film

Prize Title Winners name Centre Name
First Almost Einstein Praveen N
Anilkumar C
Preethi Christina
Avanish  Kumar Pandey
Pradeep  
Parveen Karol
Dominic Colaso
Dhanashekar A M
Abhiram S
Banaswadi
Second O2 Balaji G
Shashikumar
Prashanth E
Girish K Lakkond
Maheshbau. T.K
Halpani Rahul Patel
Jayanagar
Third Black Nagashivanilakshmi D
Manjunath.V.M
Yuvaraj T J
Praveen.l.O
Halpani Rahul Patel
Vardhaman Biradarpatil
Jayanagar