Did you know?

  • Animation & VFX industry is
    expected to be worth
    55.9 billion rupees by 2015.
  • Konw More

Creative Minds

Arena creative minds 2012

A creative platform for students to showcase some brilliant work.

Press & Media

Creative Minds 2012, Chennai leg, gets an amazing response from the students.

CREATIVE MINDS, an inter-centre zonal competition for Arena students, held in Chennai on 27th September, 2012 got an amazing response. The purpose of this event is to focus upon and enhance the professional skill sets required in today’s animation industry.
 
More than 650 students participated in various categories such as 2D & 3D animation, graphics design, 3D modeling, etc.

The jury panel had some eminent names from the animation industry- Stalin &Pradeep Kulkarni (Vensat), Vaibhav More (Vaibhav More studios) and G. M. Karthikeyan & B. Anitas Raja (Pixion)

AWARDS
Awards were given to the best entries in each category:
Winner’s of creative minds 2012 Chennai region

Category: Cartooning

Prize Title Winners name Centre Name
First Female Foetocide S.S.Narayan Kumar Coimbatore Sai Baba
Second Mother Nature Jegadeesan R Annanagar
Second Mega Serial Vinoth Kumar Madurai
Third Save Earth Manikandan Coimbatore Sai Baba

 

Category: 2D Animation

Prize Title Winners name Centre Name
First 1919-The Uprising Karthikeyan & Raghupati Kilpauk
Second alaghu pal - The Beauty Srikanth, Augastin, Goldwin Annanagar
Third Prize K.Padmapriya Annanagar

 

Category: Modeling

Prize Title Winners name Centre Name
First The Dozer Karthik Kilpauk
Second Train Siva R B Vadapalani
Third The Prefly G.Santhosh Annanagar

 

Category: Live Action

Prize Title Winners name Centre Name
First Chittukuruvi Venkatesh, Vijay Kumar,Jagajeevan and Soundhar Madurai
Second Naam 99.9 % JAGAN.K, Cyril Varghese,SATHISH .K and  R.ArulPrakasam Madurai
Third (No Deal) Rajesh, Manojkumar Annanagar

 

Category: Mix Media

Prize Title Winners name Centre Name
First vfx clip Rakesh & Team Annanagar
First Sleepless night Anandhu,Santhosh & Team Annanagar
Second Evolve Raghavan T Nagar
Third The Coin Santhosh & Team Annanagar

 

Category: Character Animation

Prize Title Winners name Centre Name
First Deewar GR Karthik, S Pradeep Vadapalani

 

Category: 3D Animation

Prize Title Winners name Centre Name
First The Bullet Harish & Team Annanagar
Second Bitter Honey P. Sugumoorthy, E. Santhoshkumar Puducherry