Did you know?

  • Animation & VFX industry is
    expected to be worth
    55.9 billion rupees by 2015.
  • Konw More

Creative Minds

Arena creative minds 2012

A creative platform for students to showcase some brilliant work.

Press & Media

Three cheers to winners of Creative Minds 2017, Chandigarh

Creative Minds Powered by Shotgun, the zonal-level student competition organized by Arena Animation, was held at Holiday Inn, Chandigarh, on October 9, 2017. Over 250 Arena students attended this event.

Students participated & won prizes in competition categories such as cover design, mobile website design, character animation sequence, 3D product packshot, 3D character asset development, roto matchmoving, 3D architectural visualization, and VFX compositing.

 

WINNERS
Mobile Website Design
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Amit Dhiman Chandigarh 1 - Sector - 34A
Second Simranjeet Kaur Amritsar - Ranjit Avenue
Third Krishma Sethi Jalandhar - BMC Chowk
 
Character Animation Sequence
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Pankaj Kukreti Chandigarh - Sector - 17c
Second Ankush Gogna Ludhiana - Civil Lines
Third Devna Sood Chandigarh - Sector - 17c
 
3d Architectural Visualization
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Neeraj Jatin Himashu Chandigarh 1 - Sector - 34A
Second Deepak Sharma Chandigarh - Sector - 17c
Third Shubham Maurya Chandigarh - Sector - 17c
 
3D Character Asset Development
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First MayankTomar Amritsar - Ranjit Avenue
Second Harpreet Singh Ludhiana - Civil Lines
Third Harshdeep Singh Ludhiana - Civil Lines
 
Cover Design
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Deepak Chandigarh - Sector - 17c
Second Rohit Sachdeva Saharanpur - Courtroad
Third Shubham Maurya Chandigarh - Sector - 17c
 
VFX Compositing
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Diljot Singh Garcha, Simrandeep Singh Garcha Ludhiana - Civil Lines
Second Jatin Mahajan, Nirman Puri, Chirag Abrol, Diwan Singh Amritsar - Ranjit Avenue
Third Jatin Group Chandigarh - Sector - 17c
 
3D Product Packshot
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Diljot Singh Garcha, Simrandeep Singh Garcha Ludhiana - Civil Lines
Second Deepak Chandigarh - Sector - 17c
Third Neeraj, Himanshu, Jatin Chandigarh 1 - Sector - 34A
 
Roto Matchmoving
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Mayur Manjot Chandigarh - Sector - 17c
Second Itie Soni Amritsar - Ranjit Avenue
Third Diwan Singh, Sukhmani Jolly Amritsar - Ranjit Avenue


Congratulations to the winners!