Did you know?

  • Animation & VFX industry is
    expected to be worth
    55.9 billion rupees by 2015.
  • Konw More

Creative Minds

Arena creative minds 2012

A creative platform for students to showcase some brilliant work.

Press & Media

Creative Minds 2016 receives an outstanding response in Delhi

Creative Minds, the zonal level student competition of Arena Animation was held on August 8, 2016 at The Ocean Pearl, New Delhi. 1000+ students from various Arena Animation centres across north zone participated in the event.

Creative Minds offers students a platform to showcase their creative skills to industry stalwarts, receive insights from the legends of the animation industry, and compete for the title of the winner.

Atul Bhatkar (technical director, E-Plus Studios) & Prashant Nair (HoD, Assets, MPC Studios, Bangalore) judged the event & declared the winners. They also conducted sessions on the topics, 3D version of Disney Birthday Bhoot & Hollywood Blockbuster VFX.

Students presented their works in categories including 3D architectural visualization, character animation sequence, facial modeling & rigging, product packshot, character design, digital illustrations, visual effects scene, website design, social media video & film trailor.

WINNERS
3D Architectural Visualization
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Nishant, Deepak, Pooja, Rahul South ex
Second Poonam, Vishal Chaudhary, Jatin Kukreja Vivek Vihar
Third Sonu Kamla Nagar
 
Character Animation Sequence
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Navin Rajouri Garden
Second Riya Kaushik Jaipur-4
Third Chetan Jaipur C-Scheme
 
Facial Modeling & Rigging
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Nikhil Sisodia Kamla Nagar
Second Avinash Kamla Nagar
Third Lakshay Singh Preet Vihar
 
Product Packshot
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Ashish Kumar Ghaziabad RDC
Second Pradeep Kumar Preet Vihar
Third Vasu Chaudhary Preet Vihar
 
Character Design
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Mohit Rawat Rajouri Garden
Second Uttam Acharjee South Ex
Third Leenor Lepcha Malviya Nagar
 
Digital Illustration
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Akshay Katnaur South Ex
Second Geetika Tirthani Shastri Nagar
Third Subho Haldar Malviya Nagar
Visual Effects Scene
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Abdul Khan Malviya Nagar
Second Tapish Golcha Rajouri Garden
Third Pranab Sharma, Suryakant Shukla, Sourabh South Ex
Website Design
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Sanjay South Ex
Second Sudhir Joshi Rajouri Garden
Third Deepanshu Kaushik Kamala Nagar
Social Media Video
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Ashwini Tyagi, Chander Singh Thapa, Manish Kumar, Sahil Chikara Ghaziabad RDC
Second Prince Yadav, Pradeep Sharma, Prince Sharma, Awanish Chauhan South Extension
Third Mohit Rawat, Keshav Raj, Amanpreet Singh, Ashutosh Sharma, Leeza Amar Rajouri Garden
Film Trailer
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Ayushi Agarwal Ghaziabad RDC
Second Pratik Vivek Vihar
Third Keshav Raj Rajouri Garden


 

Congratulations to the winners!

fiogf49gjkf05