Did you know?

  • Animation & VFX industry is
    expected to be worth
    55.9 billion rupees by 2015.
  • Konw More

Creative Minds

Arena creative minds 2012

A creative platform for students to showcase some brilliant work.

Press & Media

Students win competitions at Arena’s Creative Minds 2016, Chandigarh

Creative Minds, a zonal level student competition by Arena Animation was held on Aug 3, 2016 at Hotel Inn, Chandigarh. 500+ students from various Arena Animation centres across the north zone participated in the event.

Students presented their works in categories like 3D architectural visualization, character animation sequence, facial modeling & rigging, product packshot, character design, digital illustration, visual effects scene, website design & social media videos.

The esteemed jury consisting of Atul Bhatkar, Technical Director, E-Plus Studios and Jagadish BV, Talent Acquisition, Dhruva Interactive judged the student works.  They also conducted seminars for students on visual effects and 3D product packshot.

 

WINNERS
3D Architectural Visualization
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Sourabh Sharma, Nishant Thakur, Ajay aneja, Jyoti, Sharanbeer singh Chandigarh Sec 34A
Second Harsirat Kaur, Shivam Arora, Satwinder Singh Amritsar
Third Balpreet Singh Architectural Visualization
 
Character Animation Sequence
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Garima Sharma Chandigarh Sec 17C
 
Facial Modeling & Rigging
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Kiran Pal Meerut, New Mohanpuri
Second Paramveer Singh Amritsar
 
Product Packshot
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Ratul Khanna, Shivam Arora, Anil Bhatia Amritsar
Second Jagdeep Singh, Inderpreet Singh Amritsar
Third Diljot Singh Garcha, Simrandeep Singh Garcha Ludhiana
 
Character Design
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Himanshu Chandigarh Sec 34A
Second Surinder Singh Amritsar
Third Navneet Kaur Mann Chandigarh Sec 17C
 
Digital Illustration
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Mayank Tomar Amritsar
Second Abhilash Kumar Mohali
Third Vasu Dev Aeron Meerut, Begum Bridge
Visual Effects
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Vikas Chander, Prosoon Gaur Chandigarh Sec 17C
Second Diljot Singh Garcha, Simrandeep Singh Garcha Ludhiana
Third Jay Jordan Dikshant Meerut, New Mohanpuri
Website Design
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Simranjeet Kaur Amritsar
Second Bipin Sharma Chandigarh Sec 34A
Third Rhythm Mahindru Amritsar
Social Media Video
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Sonakshi Khanna, Sukhmani Jolly,Chirag Abrol, Nirman Puri, Harsimran Singh Amritsar
Second Rahul Kumar, Khushbir Kaur,Ridha Kakkar, Raj Nischal Amritsar
Third Ratul Khanna, Jagdeep Singh, Ranbir Singh,Navneet Singh, Jaskirat Singh Amritsar


 

Congratulations to the winners!