Did you know?

  • Animation & VFX industry is
    expected to be worth
    55.9 billion rupees by 2015.
  • Konw More

Creative Minds

Arena creative minds 2012

A creative platform for students to showcase some brilliant work.

Press & Media

Arena Animation students, Indore, win trophies at Creative Minds

Students from various Arena centres participated in Creative Minds, a zonal level student competition of Arena Animation, held on July 28, 2016 at Brilliant Convention Center, Indore.

Competitions were held in categories like 3D architectural visualization, character animation sequence, facial modeling & rigging, product packshot, character design, digital illustrations, visual effects, VFX shot & website design.

A jury comprising of prominent personalities – including Vaibhav More (founder & director, Vaibhav More Films) & Mustafa Bagasrawala (VP, UX Labs) evaluated student works & declared the winners. They also conducted a session on ‘design, composition & performance in animation & UX design’ for Arena students.

 

WINNERS
3D Architectural Visualization
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Amtulla Saifee, Akshya Soni, Ria Chhajed Indore 2 (Bhawarkhuan)
Second Kavita Patidar, Ajay Lalawat, S.Altmesh Khan Indore 2 (Bhawarkhuan)
Third Aman Choudhary and Amar Singh Indore 1 (Geeta Bhavan)
 
Character Animation Sequence
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Stuti Bhaiya Indore 1 (Geeta Bhavan)
Second Priyanshu Jadon Indore 1 (Geeta Bhavan)
Third Sneha Vishwkarma Gwalior
 
Facial Modeling & Rigging
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Ankit Dixit Indore 2 (Bhawarkhuan)
Second Chetan Vanshkar Bhopal
 
Product Packshot
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Nazim Qureshi Indore 2 (Bhawarkhuan)
Second Priyanshu Jadon and Sanjay Dev Indore 1 (Bhawarkhuan)
Third Satish Choudhary Dewas
 
Character Design
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Umang Verma Indore 1 (Geeta Bhavan)
Second Amandeep Wandra Dewas
Third Neeraj bareliya Bhopal
 
Digital Illustration
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Hussain Chawniwala Ujjain
Second Prateek Soni Dewas
Third Amandeep Wandra Dewas
Visual Effects
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Saurabh Sharma & team Bhopal
Second Puneet Shrivastava, Suraj Gurjar & Prakash Goyal Gwalior
Website Design
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Aarti Khalatkar Indore 2 (Bhawarkhuan)
Second Amita Prajapati Bhopal
Third Prachi Dubey Bhopal


 

Congratulations to the winners!