Did you know?

  • Animation & VFX industry is
    expected to be worth
    55.9 billion rupees by 2015.
  • Konw More

Creative Minds

Arena creative minds 2012

A creative platform for students to showcase some brilliant work.

Press & Media

Arena Animation students, Chandigarh bags trophies at Creative Minds (North Zone)

Creative Minds, a zonal level student competition by Arena Animation was held on Sep 12, 2015 at Hotel Turquoise, Near Tribune Chowk, Chandigarh. 350+ students from various Arena Animation centres across the noth zone participated in the event.

The event included various workshops and seminars conducted by animation, graphics, and VFX industry experts. 

Vaibhav More, animation industry expert and the owner of Vaibhav More Films and, conducted a workshop on channel idents. Topics covered in this workshop include animation packaging, character animation & the making of ‘Star Kabaddi’ animations and ‘Romedy Now’ spots.

Prashant Shahane, the lead 3D Artist at Trace VFX, Mumbai, conducted a learning session for students, on 3D product packshot & visual effects – behind the scenes of the creative & technical processes. 

Students presented their works in categories including 3D architectural visualization, 3D character animation sequence, 3D product packshot, channel ident, character design, website design, digital illustration, and VFX scene.  

A jury comprising of prominent personalities – Prashant Shahane (lead 3D artist, Trace VFX) & Atul Bhatkar (technical director, ePlus Studio) – evaluated student works and chose the winners. 


3D Architectural Visualization
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First  Balpreet singh Chandigarh Sec-17 C
Second  Harsirat Kaur,  Pargat Singh Amritsar
3D Character Animation Sequence
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First  Ravinder Kumar Chandigarh Sec-17 C
Second Mayank Agarwal Chandigarh Sec-17 C
Third Sandipan Bhattacharjee Chandigarh Sec-17 C
3D Product Packed Shot
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First  Harsirat Kaur Amritsar
Second  Balpreet singh Chandigarh Sec-17 C
Third Gurinder Singh, Surinder Singh Amritsar
Channel Ident
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Jagdeep Singh Sandhu                                                 Amritsar
Second Ratul Khanna, Jagdeep Singh Sandhu  Amritsar
Third Inderpreet Singh Amritsar
Character Design
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Nishant                                                 Chandigarh Sec-17 C
Second Ankush Gogna  Ludhiana
Third Vipul Sodhi Chandigarh Sec-17 C
Digital Illustration
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Abhilash Kumar Mohali
Second Sonakshi Khanna Amritsar
Third Devna Sood Chandigarh Sec-17 C
Visual Effects Scene
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Gobind Singh & Arundeep Singh Amritsar
Second Anil Bhatia & Pavishek Indora Amritsar
Third Divyansh Saxena Chandigarh Sec-17 C
Website Design
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Simranjeet Kaur Amritsar
Second Sarbjit Sinh Amritsar
Third Reena Vinayak Amritsar


Congratulations to the winners!