Did you know?

  • Animation & VFX industry is
    expected to be worth
    55.9 billion rupees by 2015.
  • Konw More

Creative Minds

Arena creative minds 2012

A creative platform for students to showcase some brilliant work.

Press & Media

Students of Arena Animation, Mumbai wins trophies at Creative Minds (West Zone)

Creative Minds, a zonal level student competition by Arena Animation was held on Aug 20, 2015 at Palms Hotel & Convention Center, Goregaon (East), Mumbai. 800+ students from various Arena Animation centres across the west zone participated in the event.

Industry experts conducted workshops on visual effects, 3D product packshot & 3D architectural visualization. 

Students presented their works in categories including 3D architectural visualization, 3D character animation sequence, 3D facial modeling & rigging, 3D product packshot, channel ident, character design, website design, digital illustration, and VFX scene.  

A jury comprising of prominent personalities – Prashant Shahane (lead 3D artist, Trace VFX) & Atul Bhatkar (technical director, ePlus Studio) – evaluated student works and chose the winners. 

 

WINNERS
3D Architectural Visualization
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First  Nikita Agrawal, Smita Devhare Borivali
Second Nida Hunerkar, Mairazul Khan, Kosha Shah, Nippun chheda Fort
Third Arushi jethla Andheri
 
3D Character Animation Sequence
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First David Mani Malad
Second Sharique Javed Khan                            Nasik
Third Gaurav pednekar Andheri
 
3D Facial Modelling & Rigging
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First  Hemraj Borana Andheri
Second Amit Jaiswar Andheri
Third Gagandeep Singh Andheri
     
3D Product Packed Shot
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Rahil Shaikh Fort
Second  Dhiraj Kyawal Andheri
Third Pratik Shekhawat Borivali
 
Channel Ident
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Atit Gond Andheri
Second Atul Masurkar Malad
Third Mohnish Jadav and Aditya Chainani Fort
 
Character Design
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Komal Singh                                                 Vasai
Second Saurabh  Kalyan
Third Nilesh Vishwakarma Thane
Digital Illustration
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Shruti Tibrewala Malad
Second Rupesh Uparkar Dadar
Third Sohail Khalid Baig Vasai
Visual Effects Scene
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Aditya Chainani & Neha Pathak Fort
Second Himanshu Solanki Andheri
Third Rahul Patil Tilak Road
Website Design
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Mona Patel Andheri
Second Ashwini Shetty Andheri
Third Stanley Mamootil Andheri

 

Congratulations to the winners!