Did you know?

  • Animation & VFX industry is
    expected to be worth
    55.9 billion rupees by 2015.
  • Konw More

Creative Minds

Arena creative minds 2012

A creative platform for students to showcase some brilliant work.

Press & Media

Arena’s Creative Minds 2015 commences at Ahmedabad

Creative Minds, the annual inter-centre zonal competition of Arena Animation kick-started at Ahmedabad. Over 400 students from various Arena Animation centres across the west zone participated in the event, held at Pride Hotel, Bodakdev, Ahmedabad, on 5th August, 2015.

Students presented their creative works in categories including digital illustration, website design for desktop & mobile, character animation sequence, character design, 3D product packshots, 3D facial modelling & rigging, visual effects scene, 3D architectural visualization, and channel promo.

A jury of eminent personalities –  Atul Bhatkar (technical director, E-Plus Studios), Santosh Sawant (director, Afternoon Films) & Prashant Shahane (CG head, Trace VFX), evaluated the student works and declared the winners.


3D Character Animation Sequence
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Vivek Pillai Sayajigunj
Second Pankaj Fulwari Naranpura
Third Jay Patel Naranpura
3D Architectural Visualization
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Sagar Radadiya Rajkot
Second Nitin Kakasaniya Rajkot
Third Parth Trivedi, Soaib Shaikh CG Road
3D Facial Modeling and Rigging
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Bhavesh Solanki Sayajigunj
Second Shivanee Joshi Gandhinagar
3D Product Packed Shot
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Ashish Rajput Maninagar
Second Divak Prajapati CG Road
Third Shahida Basheer Gandhinagar
Channel Ident
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Mistry Krupesh Kishorebhai Maninagar
Second Vivek Lakhanpal Naranpura
Third Indradeep Vyas Rajkot
Character Design
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Sanjay Pradeep Shyamal X Rd
Second Darshan Polara Rajkot
Third Shruti Dave Drive In Rd
Digital Illustration
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Anthony Shyamal X Rd
Second Stuti Shah Naranpura
Third Jenil Patel Naranpura
Visual Effects Scene
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Rohan Patel & Pankaj Fulvari Naranpura
Second Amit Tadvi & Sanjay Patel Sayajigunj
Third Parth Bhkta & Brijesh Vaghani Surat CityLight
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Hiral Kanzariya Shyamal X Rd
Second Vivek Shivlani Surat CityLight

Congratulations to the winners!