Did you know?

  • Animation & VFX industry is
    expected to be worth
    55.9 billion rupees by 2015.
  • Konw More

Creative Minds

Arena creative minds 2012

A creative platform for students to showcase some brilliant work.

Press & Media

Arena students bag trophies at Creative Minds 2014, Bangalore.

Creative Minds, a zonal competition by Arena Animation, was organized on Sep 10, 2014 at JSS Auditorium, Jayanagar, Bangalore. 700+ students from different Arena Animation centres across south zone participated in the event.

Students presented their work in categories like graphic design, 3D modelling, character animation sequence, ad film, VFX, short film, rigging and web design. Winners were awarded trophies and Orbit Live 2015 gift vouchers by jury members and Aptech dignitaries.

The jury consisted of Jagadish BV (Talent Lead, Dhruva Interactive Pvt. Ltd), Kalgudi Aravind (gaming industry) & Neha Bhatia (Talent Lead, Dhruva Interactive Pvt. Ltd).

WINNERS
Graphic Designing
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First R.Kirankumar Ganganagar
Second Shivraj Bhosle Jayanagar
Third Prashanth.L Ganganagar
 
Character Animation Sequence
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Priyatham N Banashankari
Second Kiran B Malleswaram
Third Nithun Lal Jayanagar
 
3D MODELING
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Senthil Indiranagar
Second Lakshmi Jayanagar
Third Shashank Jayanagar
 
Ad Film
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Anuroop Rao/ Nishanth V Mathad/ Rahul Roy Mysore
Second Shankar P Malleswaram
Third Shruthi/ Deepak/ Adhvith Banaswadi
 
VFX
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Prasanna Simpi Jayanagar
Second Ramya EM/ Mahima M/ Santhosh KB Basavanagudi
Third Sharath Babu/ Hari Haran/ Harish.M.P Ganganagar
 
Short Film
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Nithin Lal / Lakshmi / Vyshak / Gourima / Aditya Jayanagar
Second Divya.G / Sharath/ Deepak/ Sneha/ Hariharan Ganganagar
Third Narendra Verma/ Harsha/ Suman/ Rajath/ Harshith & Yathish Jayanagar
 
Rigging
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Mahesh.T.D Jayanagar
Second Nagadithya Malleswaram
Third J P Madhan Malleswaram
Web Designing
Prize Winners Name Centre Name
First Theja Jayanagar
Second Abhishek Indiranagar
Third Harini Jayanagar

 

Congratulations to the winners!